Skip to main content
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Privacy Policy
Red Deer Polytechnic Ticketing

Red Deer College Ticketing

RDP Privacy Policy

Red Deer Polytechnic (RDP) is committed to providing our staff, students, and visitors with web sites that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices for all RDP web sites.

RDP web sites do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily (e.g. by contacting us via e-mail or by completing an online form). Any personal information you provide is managed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act of Alberta. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose of which it is being collected, that you have a right of access to the collected information, and who to contact if you have questions about the use of the information. If you should choose to provide RDP with personal information, RDP will only use that information to help obtain the information that you have requested and to respond to you. RDP does not collect personal information for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. Some RDP web sites may collect more information than is described here and will have additional privacy policies. Where applicable, please be sure to read these privacy policies. 

Links to Other Sites 

RDP web sites may contain links to other sites. RDP is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to review each site's privacy policy and disclaimers. Information Collected in E-mails and Web Forms Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to RDP via the Internet, please use other available methods of communication such as regular mail or delivery in person. 

Transactions where information enters a System of Records

Where personal information is provided that enters a system of records, it is collected under the authority of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act of Alberta. RDP collects, creates, and manages information for the purposes of admission, registration, alumni, event attendee and donor engagement, and other activities directly related to its educational programs. The information collected is only kept for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and is managed in accordance with Information Management Guidelines. 

Obtaining More Information 

For questions or comments regarding this policy, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Alberta, contact the Information and Privacy Officer, RDP, 100 College Boulevard, Box 5005, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N 5H5, E-Mail: privacy@rdpolytech.ab Telephone: (403) 342-3599.